2020 GCAA Show Winners

Best Plot Winners: Click on picture to see winners' names and plot numbers

GCAA Best Kept Full Plot:
GCAA Best Kept Full Plot:

Christos Koizi at plot 150

press to zoom
GCAA Best-Kept Half Plot:
GCAA Best-Kept Half Plot:

Peter Moore, plot 136B

press to zoom
New Members Best-Kept Half Plot:
New Members Best-Kept Half Plot:

Polly Hanchett, plot 149

press to zoom
Bonner Memorial Cup
Bonner Memorial Cup

To GCAA member with best kept FULL plot (Christos Koizi)

press to zoom
GCAA Best-Kept Half Plot
GCAA Best-Kept Half Plot

To the member with the best kept half plot (Peter Moore)

press to zoom
GCAA NM Best Kept Half Plot
GCAA NM Best Kept Half Plot

GCAA New Members Best-Kept Half Plot (Polly Hanchett)

press to zoom

Plot Awards:

Bonner Memorial Cup for Best-Kept Full Plot: Christos Koizi

GCAA Best-Kept Half Plot: Peter Moore

GCAA New Members Best-Kept Half Plot:

Polly Hatchett

 

 

 

 

 

Rose Hacker Memorial Cup for GCAA Gardener of the Year:

 

Ufuk Guner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Association Cup (Collection of Three Salad Vegetables):

 

Karen Sellars

 

 

 

 

 

 

Black Memorial Cup (Best Dahlias):

 

Ming Tang-Evans

 

 

 

 

 

Evans Shield (Best Exhibit in Vegetable Classes):

Andy Jones for Class 6 -

My Favourite Vegetable: Sweetcorn

Garden News Challenge Shield (Most Points in Vegetable Classes):

 

Elin Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

Gordon Wright Challenge Cup (Most Points for Novice):

Sue Nicholson

 

 

 

 

Jubilee Challenge Cup (Collection of Six Vegetables):

Karen Sellars

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs D. Roberts Memorial Cup (Best Mixed Flowers):

Sue Nicholson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Palmer Memorial Trophy (Most Points Flower Classes):

Jenny Kruss

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Secretary's Cup (Best Single Exhibit, Horticultural Classes):

Carol Norton for Class 17,

My Favourite Fruit: Pears

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sentinel Trophy (Most Points in Fruit Classes):

Sue Nicholson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Lewin Trophy (Class 1 Collection of Any Three Vegetables):

Be Laursen (Entry 17)

Photography Competition Winners:

Garden News Challenge Shield
Gordon Wright Challenge Trophy
Association Cup
Mrs D Roberts Memorial Trophy
Secretary's Cup
Palmer Challenge Trophy
Black Memorial
Jubilee Challenge Cup
Sentinel Trophy
_DSF0982.jpg
_DSF0971.jpg
_DSF0975.jpg
_DSF0962.jpg
_DSF0924.jpg
_DSF0931.jpg

First Prize-Anna B

3rd Place-Tom  B

2nd Place- Freya 

Highly Commended- Emilia B

IMG_3876_edited.jpg
IMG_3867_edited.jpg